Golden Globe Awards: The 2024 nominations in full #Golden #Globe #Awards #nominations #full

Emma Stone in Poor ThingsImage source, Searchlight
Image caption,

Emma Stone is nominated for best drama actress for her performance in Poor Things

The nominations for the 2024 Golden Globes have been announced, with Barbie and Oppenheimer leading the charge.

Poor Things, Past Lives and Killers of the Flower Moon are among the other contenders.

The ceremony will be held on 7 January in Los Angeles.

Here are the nominations in full:

Best film – drama

Killers of the Flower Moon

Best film – musical or comedy

Best director

Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things

Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer

Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

Best actress – drama

Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon

Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall

Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla

Best actor – drama

Leonardo Dicaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon

Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer

Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers

Best actress – musical or comedy

Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple

Jennifer Lawrence – No Hard Feelings

Natalie Portman – May December

Alma Pöysti – Fallen Leaves

Best actor – musical or comedy

Nicolas Cage – Dream Scenario

Timothée Chalamet – Wonka

Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

Joaquin Phoenix – Beau Is Afraid

Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Best supporting actress

Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer

Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple

Julianne Moore – May December

Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Best supporting actor

Willem Dafoe – Poor Things

Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon

Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer

Charles Melton – May December

Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Best screenplay

Barbie – Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach

Poor Things – Tony McNamara

Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan

Killers of the Flower Moon – Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese

Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet, Arthur Harari

Best original score

Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things

Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer

Joe Hisaishi – The Boy and the Heron

Mica Levi – The Zone of Interest

Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon

Best original song

Addicted to Romance from She Came to Me – Bruce Springsteen

Dance The Night from Barbie – Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin

I’m Just Ken from Barbie – Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt

Peaches from The Super Mario Bros. Movie – Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker

Road to Freedom from Rustin – Lenny Kravitz

What Was I Made For? from Barbie – Billie Eilish O’connell, Finneas O’connell

Best animated film

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

The Super Mario Bros. Movie

Best foreign-language film

Cinematic and box office achievement

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part 1

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

The Super Mario Bros. Movie

Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour

Ricky Gervais – Ricky Gervais: Armageddon

Trevor Noah – revor Noah: Where Was I

Chris Rock – Chris Rock: Selective Outrage

Amy Schumer – Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact

Sarah Silverman – Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love

Wanda Sykes – Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer

Best TV series – drama

Best TV series – musical or comedy

All the Light We Cannot See

Best actress in a TV series – drama

Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us

Keri Russell – The Diplomat

Imelda Staunton – The Crown

Best actor in a TV series – drama

Kieran Culkin – Succession

Gary Oldman – Slow Horses

Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us

Jeremy Strong – Succession

Best actress in a TV series – musical or comedy

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary

Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building

Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face

Best actor in a TV series – musical or comedy

Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building

Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Jeremy Allen White – The Bear

Best actress in a limited series, anthology series or TV movie

Riley Keough – Daisy Jones & The Six

Brie Larson – Lessons In Chemistry

Elizabeth Olsen – Love & Death

Rachel Weisz – Dead Ringers

Best actor in a limited series, anthology series or TV movie

Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers

Sam Claflin – Daisy Jones & the Six

Woody Harrelson – White House Plumbers

David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves

Best supporting actress – television

Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown

Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets

J. Smith-Cameron – Succession

Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso

Best supporting actor – television

Billy Crudup – The Morning Show

Matthew Macfadyen – Succession

James Marsden – Jury Duty

Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear

Alexander Skarsgård – Succession

#Golden #Globe #Awards #nominations #full

To assist you in gaining a more comprehensive understanding of the topic, we invite you to explore the provided: click here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

en_USEnglish